Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Potato Crop
    We grow different kinds of potatoes. My father tills and acre of land each year for potatoes. We sow the potatoes in ridges.
    The land is turned in with a plough. Then there is manure put on them. There is mould put on them after that. It is put on with a spade or shovel.
    There were wooden ploughs long ago. There are few of these now. They are only used for ploughing bogs now.
    We buy the iron part of the spade and we make the handle. Some people dig the potatoes with a plough.
    Then they are picked into buckets, and they are put into a pit. This is the only sort of a spade I ever saw.
    [drawing of a spade]
    These are the different kinds of potatoes we sow, Arran Banner, Arran Pilot, Arran Keans, Golden Wonder, Epicures, Kerrs Pink. Sometimes we sell
    Sheila Quigley
    Mr John Quigley