Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Domestic Animals.
    We keep three cows and a horse. Cows were never given and names except the black cow if a person has a black cow.
    Our cow house is built of stone and mortar. It has a thatched roof. The floor is made of cobble stones. The cows are tied with chains to stakes.
    Old people used to hang a horse-shoe before the cows head as it was supposed to bring luck on the house.
    If you were humming a song when milking a cow, she would give the milk more freely. The stable for the horse is built of stone and mortar and it is slated and the floor is flagged. We clip the horse with a machine.
    We calls the hens by saying "Chuck chuck" and we put them away by saying "cearc, cearc." We say "chick" to the chickens.
    Sheila Quigley
    Mrs Quigley