Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

take place at twelve oclock on the night following.
    There was an old banshee supposed to be living in the vicinity. Creghan met with the banshee after parting with the ghost.
    She told him when the ghost would tell him start, he was to say that he had to start it.
    When the fight would start the ghost would have an apple. The ghost would throw the apple and he was to stop and then step in.
    The banshee told Croghan to have a white hearted dagger and when the ghost would have the apple thrown he was to stick the knife in the ghost.
    Creghan was there the next night appointed. So was the ghost and the banshee.
    There was a tall stone in the field. The ghost and Creghan were to stand one on each side of it to fight over it.
    he ghost says to Creghan come on and start the fight. No says Creghan you start it. So the ghost threw the apple at Creghan. Creghan stooped and let it pass
    Attracta Fallon
    Mr Tom Fallon