Scoil: Clover Hill (uimhir rolla 13262)

Lios Uí Ghealáin, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Mhaoilealaigh

1. Haunted Place
    Year after year we hear about places that are haunted with ghosts. One place I heard of was Donamon Castle. It is said the ghost is there yet, and that he is locked in one room in the castle.
    People also say that his name is Sheil. He was a landlord long ago. He evicted a widow-woman on Christmas night. The woman had a pot of porridge down for her children and he took it and threw it outside the door.
    The woman went down on her knees and cursed him and said that she hope he would never leave this world until the pot would be hanging round his neck.
    It is said that the pot is hanging round his neck yet. He used to be walking all over the castle.
    Olive Raftery