Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Between the village of Tarmon-Barry and Strokestown there is a house which was a witness to strange happenings. Many year ago in the Penal days lived a poor widow and her children. They were cooking porridge in a bucket when in come the landlord demanding his rent. The poor woman had no way in which to pay it, so the landlord said "Get out your are evicted." "May you hang by those crooks" said the woman.
    After many years there came new tenants to live in the house and every night they used to hear rattling of pot-crooks and they went to the priest and the priest with two more priests wne to exorcise the spirit. It was the landlord. It took four hours to exorcise him and the shrieks and growls were awful as the landlord and devils went back to hell.
    Ita Ryan
    Tomás Ó Ráthailligh