Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Béal na mBuillí, Co. Ros Comáin
An tSr. M. Olivia

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are a very important item of food in this country. Each year they are grown on our farm. About three roods of soil are taken up with them. My father prepares the ground for them. He first puts manure on the ground and then he ploughs it into ridges. The ridges are made of three sods across and then they are finished off with the spade.
    The spades are made in my district by a blacksmith and they are brought from him. The potatoes are cut into splits before they are sown and an eye or two left in each split. Sometimes neighbours give a hand in sowing them. Some of them get payment and more of them pay it back in "swap".
    Ethna Dolan
    Corraslira, Co. Ros Comáin