Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. A story about a Leiprecan
    A Leipreacan is about the size of your knee dressed in a coat of red from top to toe. he lives in a forth along with a number of other fairies. he is also the fairy shoemaker. The old people used to say that if you caught a Leipreacan and threatened to kill him that he would give you a crock of gold but he would try all his tricks before he would consent to give you the treasure. He would say "Oh Look at the big bull that is running after you" If you were foolish enough to look about you, you would be tricked From once you lose sight of him you can never see him again. Another job of his is minding a crock of gold under a tree near a forth. It was the Danes that hid that money in those forths and left the Leipreacans to mind it when Brian Brow attacked them. It is said that in the olden days a woman of this district caught a Leipreacan and swore she would kill him if he would not give her gold. The poor little creature did not know what to do. At last he consented to give he some. The woman was so delighted when she got it that she never thanked him but ran in and began telling the people of all the gold she was after obtaining, then she opened her apron to show them it, and to her amazement found that it was full of her skirts of leaves. This is a song about a Leipreacan
    Teresa Mc Dermott
    Ballyglass, Co. Ros Comáin