Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    iron would rust with the smoke and the rain would come in. In some places the forge door is horse shoe shaped, but not in our local one, it is a plain deal door with the initals of a number of neighbours carved on it. They employ their time doing this while they loiter around the forge. The anvil occupies the centre of the floor and is a "huge" piece of iron on which the smith hammers the articles he is shaping. The forge contains one fire place and the bellows is situated at the back of it, its use is to blow the fire into greater heat, by which the smith (hammers the articles he is shaping) heats the iron so that he can hammer it into any shape he wants. The smith always wears a leathern apron in which he holds up the horses hoof when fitting the shoe also when hammering it on. When the smith is hammering the iron on the anvil and the sparks flying from it, people who are in the forge, believe they are going to recieve money if the sparks fly in their direction. The interior of a forge is aptly described in Canon Sheehan's "Glenanaar", from the rusty horse shoes which adorn the walls to the metallic music which sounds from the anvil. The forge is a great meeting place for all the people of the locality. Every evening they gather and discuss all the events of interest. The day's paper is brought there and there usually is one special person who reads aloud for the rest. Everything is talked of from the smallest happening in the village to politics and wars and who is going to be successful in the coming general election.
    May Beirne
    Rathmore, Co. Ros Comáin