Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dreamt that they had to give their oldest child in place of the pan of Gold so they both went and brought their child along with them. They reached the Church about Mid night and they saw the pan of Gold under the tomb stone which they had dreamt of, guarded by a fierce looking demon or Ghost. This spirit was putting out his hands for the child, and John Cauneen was stretching his hands for the pan of Gold. The child sneezed twice and the mother said God bless us and made the sign of the cross. No sooner had she done this than the Ghost and pan of Gold vanished from their sight. The husband and wife went home lonely without their expected treasure. When they got home the wife said to John.
    We will put down the kettle and make the tea.
    And if they don't live happy that we may.