Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    than he made his way back to Carns Being an Englishman he knew no one but he thought he might friends where the girl lived. Sure enough he arrived there when they were waking the poor girl. The wise heads of the place said that the best thing to do was to bring him the the Big House - to OConnors at Milltown (Castleplunkett co. Roscommon mile and a half from Carns) He was braught to OConnors any way and the first thing they did there was to burn his uniform and bury the buttons. They kept him for four days hid in one of the rooms of the big house and then when things were fairly quite Old Oonnor gave him tow Sovereigns which was a lot of money at that times and a new suit of clothes and he made his way safely back to England.
    Story told by James Gibbons (deceased) Clashaganny, Tulsk, Co. Roscommon.
    1. am