Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The lake known as Shadlough situated to the South west of Clashaganny school is said by the old people to have been changed from a place further to the west called Dooneen and resurrected in its present position how this happened is as follows —
    An old witch lived where Shadlough lake is now and had the habit of always borrowing from her neighbours but never returning what she obtained. A certain woman who lived near the banks of Dooneen lake was so tired of the constant begging of the old dame that one day in early summer she ordered her off. The witch got furious and told the woman that she would rue the day and that its on her knees she would be before the month was out. Before dusk that evening the witch was seen returning with a silver cup and a wooden bucket. The people watched her curiously as she bent down at the brink of the lake filling her cup three times and spilling the water into her bucket One man more courageous than the others followed her at a distance. When the
    John Neary
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)