Scoil: Clashaganny (uimhir rolla 8051)

Clais an Ghainimh, Co. Ros Comáin
Albert Flanagan

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The place known as the White Gates is situated about a mile to the south of the school...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hardly able to go home. This ghost was often seen going on horse back down as far as the bridge and many persons are very much afraid to pass the road at night for fear they would meet this apparition. It is said that a man from the village had his head cut off by Williams men because he fought for Sarsfield and that is his ghost
  2. Will the Legend of Shadlough be Fulfilled
    Shadlough lake is stuated on the borders of Aclare and Grange. Its surroundings are very pretty but the waters of the lake itself look dark and dismal. The older people give a reason for its colour they say in olden times it was haunted by an enchanted ell who grew to such a size that when he had all the smaller fish in the lake devoured his next move was to visit the churchyard of Aclare which is near by and eat one of the corpses every night for its food and when going back again to the lake after his feast he would put the tail into his mouth and give three loud whistles and roll like a cart wheel back to the water
    Grange, Co. Ros Comáin
    Mae Beirne