School: Cloonarrow (roll number 8376)

Cluain Arach, Co. Ros Comáin
Eibhlín Ní Mhaidín

1. There are many old customs regarding marriages still maintained in this district. Marriages take place most frequently in the period between Christmas and Lent, usually called Shrove, but some people get married at other times of the year. Some marriages take place on Shrove Tuesday, that is the day before Lent begins. The months of June and October are thought unlucky for marriages and there are some days on which some people do not like to be married on account of some superstitions pertaining to them. Friday is supposed to be an unlucky day for marriage.
    Matches are still made in this locality but they are not so plentifully made as they were long ago. Money is usually given to the bride on her wedding day. Stock is never given as a dowry nowadays but long ago the bride was "fortuned off" with a few cattle and a small sum of money
    Mrs Daire
    Cloonsheever, Co. Ros Comáin