Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circle that was in a field and he told him there was something going to happen + he did. And after a few minutes past the girl came like a roaring lion + was runing round the circle but she could'nt get in + she mean't to kill him but when she saw she could'nt get in she went at last then the man told him he could["nt" struck out and enclosed within parentheses] come home that all was + never be out after twelve o'clock again. It was said that fairies brought her and they thought he wanted her back.
    ________________________
    There was a man coming across Curragh + as he was coming up a passage + he saw a lit candle and [passage with various strike outs and parentheses as follows: (a candle (holding a) and) (candle)] a hand holding it and he never saw anything before in his life + he never [struck out and enclosed in parentheses: "saw"] went that way again. His name was Thomas Lilly.
    _________________________
    There was another man also namely Tady Lavin Lisduff and he was milking on the same passage as T. Lilly and when he looked behind him he saw a big black cat standing beside him + he dissappeared again + he went home without half milking
    Máire E. Ní Druraide
    Bogchoill, Co. Ros Comáin