Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. Pain in your side
    If you get a pain in your side when you run too quick = Get three stones and spit on them and bless yourself with them, and throw each one over your rite shoulder saying - In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost Amen and the pain will go
    Cure for warts
    Get ten pieces of straw with knots on them and rub them in the warts and say - In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost and the tenth into the fire. After a while the warts will go.
    Another cure for warts.
    Get a snail and rub it for a long time on the wart. Then stick him on a thorn of a bush and while the snail is withering the wart will be withering off you.
    A cure for a horse's cut.
    Get a little roll of unsalted butter and burn a stick that is dug up from under the bog