Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People never get married on any Saturday The have an old saying "Monday for health Tuesday for wealth Wednesday the best day of all Thursday for losses Friday for crosses and Saturday no day at all." The usually get married in "swanft" which comes between Xmas and Lent. They nearly always get married in blue because the old people say "Married in blue sure to be true."
    Boys come to the wedding dressed up in straw and rags. The are called "gamaras" or strawboys Sometimes they sing and dance and make great fun. Other times they come for drink and don't make any fun but annoy the people
    Everyone tries to get a bit of the wedding cake. They bring it home and put it under their heads at night and whoever the dream of that who they'll get married to.
    When the wedding is over the bride goeshome and cannot go home for a month to her own house
    It is a superstition that if the ring falls before the marriage it brings bad luck. Whichever of the couple goes in the door first that one will die first and to avoid this they both goes in the door (first) together
    Brighidh Nig Riabaigh