Scoil: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (uimhir rolla 15426)

Mullach na Sí, Co. Ros Comáin
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the butter is taken from the cows when you are churning you should put a red hot iron under the churn. a harrow pin or anything pointed would do If the butter is taken the iron won't burn the churn. Before the churning is made the person who brought the butter will come in. Then you should make that person give back the butter. For if he crosses a running stream he will get away with the butter.
    A lot of people take butter by coming into a house where a churning is been made and asks a drink of milk but don't take any dreas at the churning If the priest blessed salt for you. you should make a churning at the hour of mass and would get back the butter If you had two or three it is a bad thing to sell them all together. You should get another t so you wouldn't empty the stable Some people say that the butter goes with the cows.
    B. Ni Riabaig