Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. Home-made Toys.
    We make a top by paring one end of an empty spool of thread as fine as a pen-point, then putting a piece of a stick, pointed very sharply, through the hole of the spool.
    We make toy guns out of Coltree. We get a thick Coltree stick, and make a hole in the side of it, midway along the length of the stick. We scoop out the middle of the stick, leaving a big hole. Then we procure a piece of plyable steel that will fit into the hole, and we bend this like a trigger, to shoot pebbles out of the hole.
    I often make a sling by getting a piece of leather and putting holes in each end of it. Then I get two pieces of string and fasten them in the holes. When I want to fire a stone from the sling, I place it in
    Thomas Mc Garry
    Sí Ghuaire, Co. Ros Comáin