Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Connaught Rangers camped there. Tom Hunt, Cournameltha, Boyle, has on his land a hill called Carraig an Draoi. On the old road to Boyle from Garrow is a hill called "The Brick Hill." It is called by that name because bricks were made there long ago. The fields behind Pat Mulhern's house in Garrow are called "Shamóige."
  2. We have a field called "Shames's Garden." There is a hill called "Carraigin Brack" on our land also. We have another field called "The Limekiln field." Other names on fields of ours are "The Clover Garden", "The Spa Garden," "The Cullan," "The Monument Garden," "Callan's Field," "The Bull's Hill," "Madden's Field" and "The Little Hill."
    Bernard Battle
    Gearradh, Co. Ros Comáin