Scoil: Clews' Memorial (uimhir rolla 15465)

Mainistir na Búille, Co. Ros Comáin
Máire Ní Néill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. King Harman was the local landlord. There were settled in the district for three centuries. They were looked upon as good landlords, but their agents were often very bad. Several evictions or plantings were carried out in Smallman’s time – Smallman was an agent. When the people were thrown out they built huts by Assylin Wall. The Landlord purchased the estate from The MacDermotts; therefore they were looked upon as rightful owners by the tenants. Farms were subdivided among members of families on marriage. Every year the farmers had to cut and save the turf for the landlord.