Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Wheather somebody wakened him or not we don't know. He got up, finished his harrowing but forgot all about his money.
    Michael was a great man for hunting. It was a Sunday and someone had to stay at home to mind the house but instead of minding the house Michael went out to hunt with greyhounds and killed a few hares. When he was coming home he saw the gorse bush that he had been harrowing with.
    He said that he would bring it home to help to boil the dinner. He brought it home and when he started to cut the bush he heard a jingle of something in the bush. He looked carefully and found his ten pounds and purse but the purs was half rotten he was never so glad and he lived happy ever after.
    Here are the names of some of the fields in my District. The gleann bán, pairc an Damhain, Cor na Dhoirt, An Curach, an sean garraidh, poill a bhuidhe, rasán, lorgán, Caran na gclogán, and the camhains.
    The gleann bán was so called because all the sheep of the different neighbours
    Teangacha