Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rathmore is the name of the townland I live in. There are nine families in the townland. Martin is the most common name in Rathmore. The parish priest lives in our townland. Boylan seen, Martins four, Kellys one Martins five, Mac Namaras two.
    There are two forts in our townland in one of the forts there is supposed to be a crock of gold buried. Long long ago a man who was three or four mile away in the townland of Drumcatton found a flat stone which had carved on it:- "In Rathmore fort there is a crock of Gold buried." At once the man set out to seek it. When he landed at the fort he began to dig with Micheal Martin who still lives in Rathmore. The men were not digging long when they found a flat which had written on it "There is a crock of Gold buried here." The men kept digging on until they were hunted by the man who owened the forth.
    Some time after the same men began to dig again. They dug on until the came to a large flat stone which they could not remove. It is supposed to be under this stone that the gold is
    Another place in Rathmore where there were a lot of houses together. There was always a lot of houses of fairies around these houses. In this house when the people
    Chris Boylan
    An Ráth Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin