Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Cashlan, there are eighteen houses and three ruins in the townland. Walsh is the most common name. There used to be six families in Cashlan who left or died.
    There were two families who lived at the turn of our lane in which Morrises lived. They emigrated to America in the famine. A man nick-named the doctor lived at the bottom cornor of Corrigans hill.
    Andrew Gartlan commonly known as Andys lived near to where Tommy Byrne lives now. There were three of them in a house of one room. Their farm amounted to half an acre which they dug with spades always always against the hill in order to keep the clay above.
    Frank Connolly who was a brother of my great grandmother lived in our house. He was an old man sixty years ago. He loved Irish and had many Irish books. He was offered a job on the Ordnance Survey along with Doctor John O Donovan but did not take it.
    William Stuart Trench was a land agent on the estate of Lord Bath where we live. He showed the spot where our house had to be built. When he came first he wanted
    Owen Morris
    An Caisleán Thoir, Co. Mhuineacháin