Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Lisgall. There are nine families in my townland. Five Mac Kevitte, eight Nelsons, ten Marrons, Mrs Mac Cabe and James Callaghan. There is a river which runs by our house dividing Laragh and Lisgall. There are three kilns in my home district but there are only two burning. It is from our quarry that the stones for the Basilica of Lough Derg were taken.
    There is a well in a meadow the property of Thomas Hill adjoining Boltan's estate. This well it is believed is not in the same place as it was when Lastra was alive. Its position then was supposed to be about three yards south of its present position. About one hundred years ago this well was closed in with clay and stones. The person who commited the crime was Robert Hill. The well sprung up three days after it was closed but in a different place. There is a pilgrimage twice a year to this well by the local people the first Sunday in May and the first Sunday in August.
    John Marron
    Lios Cathail, Co. Mhuineacháin