Scoil: Domhnach Maighin (uimhir rolla 15142)

Domhnach Maighean, Co. Mhuineacháin
Pádraic Ua Muirgheasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is one fort in our neighbourhood. It is called Sheila fort. That fort remains there until this presant day. It stands on the top of a hill a field or so from where we are residing. It is said that in ancient times men from foreign lands named Fir-Bolgs came across the sea and built those forts.
    This fort in our townland is built in a round circle. There is trees on the inside of the fort. There is a round ditch of mud built round the fort outside of the trees and there are green sods of grass on top of the mud. The people lived in this fort and it is said that the fairies dwell in it still.
    About three years ago one night at twelve o'clock my father heard a noise near the house. He went outside and only could hear a small tapping like a shoemaker putting a sole on a shoe. He did not know what it was, but he said
    Brigid Ward
    Tulaigh na Croise, Co. Mhuineacháin