Scoil: Tullaroan (C.) (uimhir rolla 3530)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well at the side of the munster River in the Parish of Tullaroan in the Townland Gortnagap which is called "Saint Patricks Well". There was a woman named Mrs Gleeson who was sick for along time with diabetes living near the well. The doctor said she would not live long she went to the well and drank a little water and prayed. She paid two more visits and was cured. She lived for years after.
    It was my mother, Mrs Gaffney, who gave me this information. She is about forty years of age and lives in Reimeen, Tullaroan Co Kilkenny.
    Maggie Gaffney
    Ráth Mín, Co. Chill Chainnigh