Scoil: Tullaroan (C.) (uimhir rolla 3530)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a hurling match about fifty years ago between Tullaroan and Ballyline. There were no goals in this hurling, but the ditches served as such. If the ball hit the ditch it would be a goal and if it went out over the ditch it would be a point. This match was played in Bowden's bog at the back of Ronan's.
    My father James Moore told me this.
    There was many a hurling match between the best hurlers of the time in both Kilkenny and Tipperary at a place called the Lochans very near the town of Urlingford. Crowds of people walked ten or fifteen miles to see those matches - even the people of Tullaroan.
    There were no goalposts long ago nor no certain number on the teams but an even number of both sides. They hurled from ditch to ditch. Very few flat hurleys were rised, only wattles-long ash sticks with a thick end. My great-grandfather often wielded the caman there
    Bridget Walton
    Simon Walton