School: Tullaroan (C.) (roll number 3530)

Tulach Ruáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Cáit, Bean Uí Eidhin

1. At one side of our garden there was an old road, but now it is only called the "double ditch". It leads from Rathmarcan to Courtstown, or through Oldtown, up through Liss, and up to the top of Nockseamus where it is broken away. It was made about two hundred years ago but the remains are still to be seen. It was very advantageous because when people were in a hurry to go from Rathamcan to Kilkenny they could take a short cut that way. Men on horseback and walking people used to travell it. A car could not be taken because it was too narrow.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Betty Hennessy