Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Thrush builds her nest of hay, moss, & plasters inside with mud. She lays from three to five eggs. Pale blue with black spots. She often rears two clutches in the one season. The March thrush that is the thrush that is hatched in March is supposed to be the best songster.
    The blackbird builds her nest of hay & moss but does not plaster inside hair are lined on the inside They lay from three to five eggs The colour is dark gray or green with brown spots.
    The crow's nest is made almost entirely of sticks or twigs. They are supposed to begin building always on the 1st March & people say that they do not work on Sundays. The colour of the eggs is white & they are nearly as big as a bantam's egg
    The hedge-sparrow nest in made of moss & lined inside with hair & feathers. The eggs are a lovely pale-blue. They lay from three to four eggs. The house sparrow builds of straw & moss & lined inside with feathers & hair. The eggs
    AT0236: The Thrush Teaches the Doves (etc.) to Build Small Nests
    John Sweeney