School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

1. In Bishop's Hall mentioned under the heading of place names near the ruins of the old dwelling house there is supposed to be a subterranean room a secret room In early times a treasure was hidden here. A man named Blackmore stowed away cases of gold here belonging to his ancestors in this room
    Shortly afterwards he was killed by a fall from a horse. The cases lay there for years One day a man named Freyne (Fraynen as pronounced locally) decided to search for this treasure. So together with a body of men and lamps he started out in search of this room. He succeeded in finding the room & there the cases of gold were just as Blackmore left them. There were nuggets of gold & vessels of silver By this time all the Blackmore family had died & there were no relations alive, so Freyne & his men shared the treasure between them.
    Mrs Desmond
    Cill an Ghaill, Co. Chill Chainnigh