School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. In Bishop's Hall there were stables & the remains are able to be seen yet. These stables were called "The Red Stables" Here lived Freyne the Robber a local robber of great repute. He always robbed the rich but never interfered with the poor. On his forays in the neighbourhood he often changed the shoes on the horse or mare that he rode by putting the back to the front so that he couldn't be tracked by anyone. He often stole firkins of butter by means of tying a rope around the middle of the firkin & thus carrying them away. A gentleman lived in Bishop's Hall at this time became very interested in Freyne and succeeded in getting him to give up the robbing & plundering & to take sevice with himself & he promised him that if he did so that he would interest himself in obtaining a pardon for him Freyne agreed & entered the gentleman's service & served him faithfully. Sometime after this a Lord from England came to visit Ireland & he was staying near
    Thomas Gaull
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny