School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. Seán Walsh or Seán an Saranac. Walshe's were originally settled down on the border of the parish. Some of the family came to Kilmacow & lived there. His great feet of strength was to carrey a 20 st. sack from Waterford to his home about 8 miles away & only take two rests on the way.
    Robin Knox
    72
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny

Another man named Walsh had a horse + car one day. A ton of corn was the load.

Another man named Walsh had a horse & car one day. A ton of corn was the load. When they came to a steep hill the horse refused to draw the load up the hill. He took the horse from under the car & went in between the shafts himself & asked his two brothers to give him a push behind the car. He pulled the load up the hill. The brothers did not help but retarded him. He shortly after got into bad health & died. Before he died the brothers told him what they had done & he said "Thats what will leave ye without your brother.