School: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Strangsmill, Co. Kilkenny
Richard Rellis

1. (continued from previous page)
    A great cooperage was at one time in Granagh. This was carried on by people who were called "The Arty Kits" surname not yet available. Barrels firkins, tubs, troughs & so forth were made here
  2. Lawrence Ryan of Gaulstown was a noted Fenian. The Fenian sash worn by this man is still preserved It is presently in the possession of James Gaule Kilmacow who married a Ryan from Gaulstown & thus came into possession of the sash.
    Thomas Gaull
    66
    Kilmacow, Co. Kilkenny
  3. People brought "news of a match" favourite expression used herefrom one place to another. The dowry was mostly money & very seldom stock. Before the match was made questions were asked. What was the amount of the dowry. If the boy or girl was going into a place These questions were asked by the people who were going in. "Was the rent paid"? Were the taxes paid? If the valuation were high or low. If the valuation were high so