Scoil: Strang's Mills, Kilmacow

Muileann an Strangaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Richard Rellis

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1872 there was a snow fall that covered up the huts of some people. Animals were lost in the snow & lots of them perished. Men coming from their work never reached home Anxious mothers trying to keep their children comfortable went to farm-houses for coal and food and never returned
    One farmer went out to see after his cattle before retiring and never returned and in the morning he was found frozen to death against the gate in his own haggard. All night long his wife and family were looking for him but they failed to find him owing to the heavy snow
    1. próisis agus feiniméin