Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After Robert Emmet's Rebellion in 1803, Michael Dwyer was able to maintain himself for some years in the Wicklow mountains though a military road was made by the Government for the pacification of the County. The soldiers employed in the district were called Cameron Highlanders. One of those a Major Cameron secretly sympathised with the Irish, and habitually sent word to Dwyer about the places to be raided next. The intermediary was a beggerman. This man whose name and place of burial are now unknown, could if he had been base enough, obtained the money offered by the Government for the capture of Dwyer.
    J. Mc Phillips
    Ros Mhic Thriúin, Co. Loch Garman