Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there, which can be seen to the present day. St. Patrick in anger cursed the people and the place and said from that day there would always be an oinseac or an amadán in Ballinacrea. To this day it is a real fact that there is either an oinseac or an amadán in the district ever since St. Patrick pronounced the curse.
  2. The inhabitants of the Walsh mountain gave battle to Cromwell close to the principal castle of the Walshes at Castlehale (near Kyle Creamery.) The chief and nearly all his fighting men were killed there and are buried in a field close to Kyle Creamery, the field being called The Shanakyle. The field is beside the road called The New Line running between Aghavillar and Kilmoganny. This New Line was constructed before 1800 and the engineer in charge to prevent en-croachment on the graves and out of respect for the fallen heroes made a sweep in the road at that point (exactly at the creamery). There is no sign of grave or stone in that field. Even the tradition of its being a burial ground is nearly gone, the name only remaining - Sean-Cill.