Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Cill Mochua (uimhir rolla 15632)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Sr. M. Calasanctius

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Marriages most frequently take place in this district in Shrove. Wednesday is considered a lucky day for weddings. May and August are considered very unlucky. Matches are still made and money is given as a dowry. In the olden time stock was given if the bride’s parents had not he necessary money. Marriages did take place in the houses up to the last years of the last century. After the wedding ceremony the party went to the home of the bride and the “breakfast” was ready there. Meat of different kinds was cooked and a barrel of beer was there. They ate and drank and had a big dance that night. A wedding lasted two or even three days.
    Sometimes the “bride” did not return to her new home the day she was married but remained in her own home for some times. Then a “hauling” home was held. The bridegroom went to take home his
    Mrs K. Goggin