Scoil: Cuileannach (B.) (uimhir rolla 1199)

Cuileannach Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. Religious Stories
    It is said when Our Lord died on the cross, a robin came to him, and tried to pull the nails from Our Lords hands and feet. When he was trying to pull the nails a drop of Our Lord blood fell down on his breast, and it is said that is how the robin got the red breast, and every robin since has a red breast. Other people say that when there was only one fire long ago, a man and a boy were put to mind it in turns to keep it lighting. One day when the boy was minding the fire he fell asleep, and a wolf cane and quenced the fire.
    When he had the fire quenched he went away. Then a little robin came out of a bush near the fire and he saw that there was only one red spark left, he started clapping his wings until he lit the spark and the flame grew bigger and bigger until it
    Denis Mc Gillicuddy
    An Cheathrú Bheag, Co. Chiarraí