School: Cuileannach (B.) (roll number 1199)

Cuileannach Uachtarach, Co. Chiarraí
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. (no title)

We hear several religious stories told by the people. They say that when Our Lord was crowned with thorns a robin happened to be passing by and...

We hear several religious stories told by the people. They say that when Our Lord was crowned with thorns a robin happened to be passing by and when the robin saw the crown of thorns on Our Lord’s it started to pick the thorns and the blood that was fallen from Our Lord’s head fell on the robin’s breast. They also say that the jennet is cursed because it refused to carry the Blessed Virgin and so the donkey carried her instead.