School: Cuileannach (B.) (roll number 1199)

Cullenagh Upper, Co. Kerry
Peadar Ó Cochláin

1. What Your County Has Done
    Radio lecture by Mr. Fenton Radio Athlone Tues. 9th Feb, 1937
    Full transcript here published in The Kerryman Sat. Feb, 13th,

The name Kerry, the Ciar-raighe or race of Ciar, the dark-haired, was originally confined to the N.E. portion of the present county named Ciarruighe Luachra, the latter word surviving in Sliabh Luachra of the poets. It was extended to its present area when made shire-land in 1806. (?) This "most beautiful tract of the British Islands" - the words of Lord Macauley - is best surveyed and enjoyed by those under 75 years of age by ascending certain mountain peaks in fine weather such as Brandon, Mangerton, Cnoc na dTobar, Peicin, etc.................