Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    made of timber. It is round with a stand under it. Then they used to get a string an put it around the wheel. Then they used start to spin it.
    Then they sent it to the weaver to get it weaved. The weaver made it into flannel. They used to send it to a tailor to make a suit of it, for the men and another piece for the womens suit, to a dress-maker to get it made.
    The clothes nowadays are made much different to long ago. The people now gets the cloth in the shop and sends it to the tailor to make it for them. There is only one tailor in Glencar. His name is Patrick O'Shea. He makes clothes for the Glencar people.
    John Murphy
    Doirín na nÁiríoch, Co. Chiarraí