Scoil: Both Íseal (uimhir rolla 16744)

An Bhoth Íseal, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ua Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    On the wedding day all who were invited came to the girl's house for breakfast. Then they left for the Church with saddle-horses. In those days people who had saddle-horses in a wedding had a race to see who would be at the Church first.
  2. Long ago marriages were carried on in Glencar in the following manner.
    They settled the match a few weeks before the wedding day. First the boy who intended marrying sent an account of a match with a friend of his to the girl he wished to marry. This person is called a "stocac" If the girl and her parents were satisfied they appointed a place to meet to settle about the "fortune" that was the money the girl had to give the boy's parents for the property.
    They also appointed a day for the wedding. The morning of the wedding all the people who were invited came to the girl's house for breakfast. They had whiskey wine and stout and all kinds of drink. Then they left for the Church with
    William Foley
    Srón na hOirí Bheag, Co. Chiarraí