Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    over the king and his wife, and he caused it by his unkindness to a certain person. "How do you know about the enchantment," said the cook, "It was I who did it". The beggarman then said if he got two of the birds the cook was stuffing he might take off the enchantment in five days. The cook gave them, and when the man was gone, he went to the fowl-house for two more. The next night the man came again, and he said to him that he wanted more. "What do you want now" asked the cook. Well said the man, "if I get a certain thing, I will surely take off the enchantment." "Tell me the thing me that you want, and if it is in my power to get it for you I will, " said the cook. The beggarman then said that he wanted the queen's wedding dress. "That is not a very easy thing for me to get," said the cook". "I will give you from this until to morrow night to get it, " said the man as he was leaving. The night when the king and queen were in bed, the cook stole in to the room, and got the dress. When the time was up, the enchantment was taken off, and the king was made ruler of the country, once more. One night the queen missed the dress, and the cook was questioned about it. At first he said he did not know,
    Eileen Leary