Scoil: Leithead

An Leithead, Co. Chiarraí
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out and he was travelling for a long time, when he came to a big cave where there was big flock of goats. The buck spoke to him, he said, "Díarmuid my poor man, who sent you out this cold night". when Díarmuid told him he said, "come in here in the middle of us and we will keep you warm". They started the journey home and at the dawn of day they reached it. The woman got up and dressed herself, when she heard the knock at the door. When she saw the goats, she asked Díarmuid where did he get all the goats, or where were they going. The buck said to her, that he had heard she wanted a surprise, and he had come to give her one. She answered that such a one as he, would not be able to surprise her. "We shall see" said the goat. With these words, he lifted her up on his horns and began to race off with her, the rest of the rest of the goats and Díarmuid following. When they were passing a man who was mining mortar, and she called out to him, to hit the buck with a shovel of mortar across the eyes, see would he leave her go. As the man attempted to do it, himself and the shovel went fast to the goat's horns. The next they met was a man sawing timber, he missed the saw to strike the goat and met with the same fate as the other. The animal never stopped until he reached
    AT2412B: (The Man Who Had No Story)
    Eileen Leary