Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About ten years ago, my uncle who then resided on the borders of Tyrone, lifted a 2 cart. bag of meal and threw it over the cribs is a cart about six and a half feet high. He was a man of unusual strength; he is now living in America.
    Patrick Macklin, Main Street. Augher was a very swift runner. My cousin Jim Beatty tried to beat him but he did not succeed. He is living in Belfast now.
    John Hughes, Derrygorry was a great walker, who lived about 40 years ago. He could walk eleven miles to Monaghan fair in two hours. He never missed a fair within a radius of sixteen miles.
    Patrick McKenna who lives about a mile from our house is a great dancer. In 1911 Shane Leslie offered a lovely belt for the best Irish dancer in a competition at Monaghan show. Whoever won this belt was to wear it to the show the next year, when the competition would again be held.
    Patrick won it the first year, and the next year a twelve year old Middletown girl won it.
    Marion Mills