Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

All Ireland seems by tradition to have come under the lash of the blight scourge with one exception. The island of Tory on the north west coast of Donegal came free of its ravages and even remains exempt to the present day. These were the first years of the potato scourge in 1846.
    The writer has it traditionally from a man upon whose authenticity veracity and probity she can rely. The old man himself who related the story came home from school, and before he could get anything to eat for his dinner he had to go to the field where the potatoes were planted.
    They turned over the ground from three o'clock until dark, as long as the potatoes were visible which were difficult to see owing to the disease. They brought home the half rotten ones and boiled them they couldn't eat them. They never got any potatoes afterwards, as they all rotted in the earth and were
    Annie Hall