School: Errigal Trough (roll number 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

1. A short time ago a man was passing a forge about midnight. the forge is owned by John McCarron. It happened to be a moonlight night. A woman about two feet in height, resembling a fairy came out of the forge, and walked with him for a few perches.
    Neither of the two exchanged greetings, as the man was frightened.
    When they came to an open gap, the dwarf vanished as by magic. The main was much frightened and nearly collapsed. It was some time before he forgot the experience, and often related it to his neighbours afterwards during the long winter nights.
    One moonlight night Patrick McKenna was returning home after his day's work. he heard a noise behind him, and looking round, he saw a little red man. The man pretended to take no notice of him, and walked on.
    When he looked the second time, he saw