Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Liskenna is locally known throughout the parish of Errigal Truagh as being the first or original home of Kenna or McKenna of the historic clan McKenna. The parish of Errigal Truagh is known in any country where there is the descendant of its ancestors, as "McKenna's plundered home".
    It was here in Liskenna in a fort that McKenna killed the roe deer. This fort is in close proximity to the house now in the occupation of Mrs Woods.
    McKenna's coat of arms is shown on several headstones in the adjoining cemetery of Errigal Truagh. They are represented as a hunt, a roe deer in flight, and horsemen and hounds in pursuit; also a horn, some stars, and two swords on the most ancient stones, 900 years old.
    Tradition also informs us that it was from Liskenna that the young commander of the clan McKenna set out on his march to Benburb; and that it was somewhere about Errigal Truagh that he marshalled up his army, and then marched in a northerly direction over the County Tyrone and joined the armies of Owen Roe at Benburb by the dawn next morning.
    Charles Woods
    Mr. J. Mc Elmeel