Scoil: Errigal Trough (uimhir rolla 15565)

Scairbh na gCaorach, Co. Mhuineacháin
Saragh Gillanders

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were several kinds of industries carried on in this district in bu gone years. About fifty years ago all the oats in this locality were handshorn by the farmers and their families, with hooks or sickles. These were of two kinds; one had a keen smooth edge, and the other had very fine teeth in it, and was known as a teethed hook or sickle. This work has been completely exterminated during the last 40 years or so.
    Basket or creel making was another craft or industry carried on largely during the last century, but it is seldom or even carried on now. A great many people made a fair amount of money during the late summer and harvest, by making baskets and creels, as both these articles were extensively used by the rural population about 40 or 50 years ago. But they are seldom seen nowadays. The creels were used for carrying potatoes and were about 2' long X 20 inches deep, and about 18 inches wide. Potatoes for the use of the peasants in their homes, were also washed in them, as all sand, loam etc passed through the wicker work of willow rods, of which the creel was composed. Creels were also of two sizes, the one described for the use of the house or farm, and another creel almost three sizes larger, which was used