Scoil: Cnoc an tSalainn (uimhir rolla 1746)

Cnoc an tSalainn, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Ó Cathasaigh

1. Seán Bearnach and his Stables.
    According to local tradition Seán Bearnach was a rapparee who lived with his family in the townland of Strawmacelroy, in the extreme north-west of the Parish of Tydavnet in the middle of the 19th century. He was a socialist – his motto being “to take from the rich and give to the poor.” He, as his name implies, had no teeth, but he is said to have been able to bite a copper or silver plate with as much ease as one could eat a piece of bread. Shane was the terror of all stage-coach passengers travelling to Clogher. But he delighted more in stealing cattle from the low-land farmers than in robbing the stage-coach passengers. The stolen stock was always driven back across Sl. Beagh to Shane’s secret stables. Here the horses were re-shod – the front of the shoe being put to the back of the hoof, to defy pursuit. These horses were afterwards sold at fairs throughout the country. The stables, as seen now are but a hole in the hill. They reappear on the strand of a lake.
    Teangacha
    James Mc Cague